KWS
   
 

Data Privacy Policy

KWS SAAT SE (hereafter also called "KWS") is pleased to learn about your interest in our company and would like to thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to KWS. Hereafter you will find information in particular with regard to when we store which data and how we use them.

Controller
The controller within the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is KWS SAAT SE, Grimsehlstraße 31, 37555 Einbeck, Germany.

Anonymous data collection
In general, you can visit KWS’ websites without revealing your identity. We only learn the name of your Internet service provider, the website you visit us from, and what websites of ours you visit. This information is analyzed solely for statistical purposes. You remain anonymous as an individual user.

Collection, processing and use of personal data
Personal data (e.g. your name, address, phone number, etc.) is collected only if you disclose it to us voluntarily, for example when registering for personalized services, as part of fulfillment of a contract or for dealing with your requests. The personal data that is collected is used primarily to handle your orders and requests. We attach importance to collecting only data that is absolutely necessary.

We also use and process the data you disclose to inform you about our products, services and campaigns that may be of great interest to you using the communications channels you specified (postal mail, fax, e-mail, phone), as well as to conduct customer surveys if applicable. To the extent prescribed by law, your data is used for promotional purposes only if you have given us your prior consent to that.

Disclosure of personal data
We only disclose personal data to service providers and partner companies that help us handle orders and provide customers with information. They may use your personal data only to discharge their tasks on our behalf and are obligated to comply with the pertinent data privacy regulations.

If permitted under the law or if you have given your prior consent, we will also disclose your data to other companies in the KWS Group for use for promotional purposes. Your data shall not be passed on to third parties outside the KWS Group for promotional purposes.

Your personal data will be disclosed to government agencies and public authorities only in compliance with mandatory national statutory provisions or if required to enable enforcement of the law or prosecution of crimes. It shall not be disclosed for other purposes.

Tracking
Data is collected on this website and stored for marketing and optimization purposes using various technologies. User profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym.

Cookies
We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your hard drive when you visit an Internet site. These text files are created by the web server with which you established a connection with your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome) and then sent to you. Our cookies do not contain personal data.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can disable storage of cookies or set your browser so that you are notified as soon as cookies are sent. You can also delete cookies on your system at any time. For information on how to do that, please refer to the Help function in the menu bar of your web browser or operating system.

etracker

We use the tracking service of etracker GmbH (http://www.etracker.com) The data collected using etracker technologies shall not be used without the explicit consent of the data subject to identify the visitor to this website personally and shall not be combined with personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. You can object to collection and storage of the data at any time with future effect. Deactivate etracker

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the United States. IP address anonymization on this website will cause your IP address to be truncated beforehand by Google in member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services in connection with the use of the website and of the Internet for the website operator. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website in full. You can prevent recording of the data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set and prevents your data from being recorded when you visit this website in the future: Deactivate Google Analytics

You can find more information on the terms and conditions of use and on data privacy at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We point out that the code “anonymizeIp” has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymized recording of IP addresses (IP masking).

Newsletters
E-mail newsletters are sent to you only if you have explicitly subscribed to them on our websites. If you wish to stop receiving an e-mail newsletter, you can cancel it at any time using the link inserted at the end of each newsletter.

Right of objection, revocation of consent
You have the right at all times to object to the above use of your data for promotional and market research purposes, or to revoke your consent with future effect, by sending a brief message to that effect to the address below.

Your right to information on and correction or deletion of your personal data
It goes without saying that you also have the right at all times to demand information on what data has been stored about you and the purpose for which it has been stored. You can also request the correction of incorrect data or the deletion of data that is not allowed to be stored or is no longer required. Please contact the address below to exercise the above rights.

External links
Our online offering occasionally contains links that refer to the sites of third parties. Unless it is obvious, we point out that the link is an external one. KWS has no influence on the content and design of the sites of external providers. This Data Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

Amendments to this Data Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend and revise this Data Privacy Policy from time to time. Please note in this regard the latest version of our Data Privacy Policy.

Contact person for questions or requests for information
If you have any questions, comments, suggestions or requests for information in relation to our Data Privacy Policy or processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly at:

 

KWS SAAT SE
The Data Protection Officer
Grimsehlstr. 31
Postfach 1463
37555 Einbeck
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)5561 311-0
Fax: +49 (0)5561 311-322
E-mail: datenschutz@kws.com

 

 

Einbeck, April 2015

Please choose your country


 
KWS